6 janvier 2012 5 06 /01 /janvier /2012 18:22

 

From Czech Republic

2011 Result: 55th

In 2010 edition, Martin Pek made several of his friends come with him to Far'n High. That's how we met Tomas. Our first impression was he could be The new rookie. Tomas didn't reach the finals in 2010. He didn't in 2011 either. We wondered the guy was shy or not comfortable enough for contests. But, by mid-july, for the Mystic Cup in Praha, Tomas is at home, he shreds all the weekend long and ranks 3rd (first european).

If shyness seemed to be his problem, well he seemed have found a cure for it. We'll keep an eye on him for the 2012 edition.

 

269773_10150241258033751_664553750_7289902_4592224-copie-1.jpg


* * * * *

Far'n High International Skateboard Contest / 5th Edition 2012 May 26 & 27



4 janvier 2012 3 04 /01 /janvier /2012 16:24

 

From Switzerland

2011 Result: 10th

Just arrived from Zurich, Sven wanted to shred the small pavement bank near the local train station. One bad slam after, he comes to the contest registration with all the left side of his face bleeding... "No worries, I came for the contest. I'm gonna do it!" he said and then he qualified. The day after, during the finals, he didn't perform the perfect run, but at the last second of his last run, he arrived switchstance in front of the big rail and stopped at the last moment. He wonders to himself if he can do it... And after another pushing, he landed first try a perfect switch backside tailslide...

Neither a bad slam nor pressure would have stop him to get the job done!

 

53 svenswbcktail1stlow

 

* * * * *

Far'n High International Skateboard Contest / 5th Edition 2012 May 26 & 27

 


 

1 janvier 2012 7 01 /01 /janvier /2012 17:12

 

FAR'n HIGH

Skateboard WorldCup

5th Edition

May 26 & 27

* * * * *

12 000 Prize Money

New Street Course

Pro/Am Open Contest

 

PARK.jpg

 

29 juin 2011 3 29 /06 /juin /2011 01:54

 

 

 

 

31 mai 2011 2 31 /05 /mai /2011 10:10

1

Douwe

MACARE (NLD)

81.3

2

Axel

CRUYSBERGHS (BEL)

80.3

3

Max

KRUGLOV (RUS)

80

4

Costa

THAYNAN (PRT)

79.6

5

Gard

HVAARA (NOR)

79.3

6

Fries

TAILLIEU (BEL)

78.6

7

Didrik

GALASSO (NOR)

73.4

8

Julien

BECHET (FRA)

73

9

Marek

ZAPRAZKY (SVK)

72.3

10

Sven

KILCHENMANN (SWZ)

69

11

Lukas

DANEK (CZE)

64

12

Julien

MEROUR (FRA)

60

13

Anthony

LOPEZ (FRA)

 

14

Roger

SYLVA (ESP)

 

15

Tim

ZOM (NLD)

 

16

Pierre

DELACROSE (FRA)

 

17

Mihiel

GUERHANE (FRA)

 

18

Jonathan

THIJS (BEL)

 

19

Philipp

SCHUSTER (AUT)

 

20

Simon

STICKER (SWZ)

 

21

Sebastien

SIMON (FRA)

 

22

Stene

HERMAN (NOR)

 

23

Ruben

RODRIGUEZ (PRT)

 

24

Igor

SMITH (BRA)

 

25

Robbin

DE WIT (NLD)

 

26

Jonathan

JEAN-PHILIPPE (FRA)

 

27

Rob

MAATMAN (NLD)

 

28

Maxim

HABANEC (CZE)

 

29

Yann

GARIN (FRA)

 

30

Adrien

BULARD (FRA)

 

31

Armand

VAUCHER (FRA)

 

32

Sebastiaan

VIJVERBERG (NLD)

 

33

Rodriguo

ALBUQUERQUE (PRT)

 

34

Benjamin

DELABOULAYE (FRA)

 

35

Christophe

SAMPAÏO (FRA)

 

36

Robbin

OOST (NLD)

 

37

Georges

ANGONKOUIN (FRA)

 

38

Melvin

TISSIEUL (FRA)

 

39

Ivan

FREDERICO (ITA)

 

40

Matt

DEBAUCHE (FRA)

 

41

Sergio

FERNANDEZ (ESP)

 

42

Edouard

FONTAINE (FRA)

 

43

Thomas

LE CLAIR (FRA)

 

44

Gorka

DEFRANCE (FRA)

 

45

Tiago

LOPES (PRT)

 

46

Niko

OJANEN (FIN)

 

47

Kilian

ZEHNDER (SWE)

 

48

Joshua

YOUNG (ENG)

 

49

Ben

GROVE (GBR)

 

50

Jean-Philippe

MARIE (FRA)

 

51

Kevin

TSAHLA (BEL)

 

52

Christian

PLETTNER (BEL)

 

53

Cyril

BAYON (FRA)

 

54

Pieterjan

CLAEYS (BEL)

 

55

Tomas

STEVSKAL (CZE)

 

56

Anthony

ROUSSE (FRA)

 

57

Nico

EUSTACHE (FRA)

 

58

Mohamed

SAOUTI (BEL)

 

59

Julien

CZAPSKI (FRA)

 

60

Joe

CHABOUD (FRA)

 

61

Alexandre

HERMANN (FRA)

 

62

Martin

LE CLAIR (FRA)

 

63

Daniel

SPIEGEL (AUT)

 

64

Belza

BELKEINA (FRA)

 

65

George

POOLE (FRA)

 

66

Ben

AURELIEN (FRA)

 

67

Jean

COURTIOUX (FRA)

 

68

Gervais

GOPROU (FRA)

 

69

Ricardo

PATERNO (NLD)

 

70

Francky

EYOUM (FRA)

 

71

Hans

BORG (BEL)

 

72

Melvin

ABDOU-SALAM (FRA)

 

73

Boris

SIMON (FRA)

 

 


GIRLS

1- Candy JACOBS (NLD)

2- Sophie POPPE (BEL)

3- Ianire ELORRIAGA (ESP)

4- Andrea WILSHUSEN (ESP)

5- Helena LONG (GBR)

6- Julia WILSHUSEN (ESP)

7- Louisa MENKE (NLD)

8- Marie DABBADIE (FRA)

9- Anita ARVELTO (ITA)

10- Charlotte BORRA (ITA)

11- Nicoletta NEAGU (ESP)

12- Danni GALLACHER (GBR)

13- Melissa FROIDURE (FRA)

14- Ellie FORD (GBR)

15- Sandra ALESSI (FRA)

 

 

Best Trick EASTPAK

Robbin DE WIT crooked grind nollie flip out down the big rail


Best Trick JART

Adrien BULARD bigspin flip transfert


Best Trick DC

Adrien BULARD 3.6 flip over the box

 

MONSTER Ollie

ex aequo Ricardo PATERNO/Nico EUSTACHE 104 cm


 

29 mai 2011 7 29 /05 /mai /2011 10:54

-

20 mai 2011 5 20 /05 /mai /2011 17:52

-

 

Also confirmed:

 

- Pierre Delacrose (FRA)

- Chris Mongenais (CAN)

- Rachid Adou (NLD)

- Rob Matman (GBR)

- John Koetzier ( NLD)

- Kevin Thsala (BEL)

- Kilian Zehnder (SWE)

- Edouard Fontaine (FRA)

- Samuel Partaix (FRA)

- George Poole (FRA)

- Yann Garin (FRA)

- Henrick Peccatus (FRA)

- Sebastian Vijverberg (NLD)

- Hermann Stene (NOR)

- Ianire Elorriaga (ESP)

- Max Kruglov (RUS)

- Christophe Sampaïo (FRA)

- Anita Almonte (ITA)

...




13 mai 2011 5 13 /05 /mai /2011 16:24

-

 

 

MADE POSSIBLE BY

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

logo WCS

 

 

 

conseil general